Money & Admin

Siem Reap Cost of Living: Live Well for Less

Facts checked 4 October 2026 — Visa, internet, mobile and electricity figures were anchored to official or operator sources checked on 4 October 2026; rent and other bands are drawn from Numbeo's third-party crowd-sourced Siem Reap page (last updated 26 September 2026) and VillageLife planning estimates, all clearly labelled. No figure here is a quote or a VillageLife price.

A notebook, calculator, banknotes and a bowl of tropical fruit on a wooden table in Cambodia.
The useful number is not the headline rent — it is the whole month, with air-conditioning and contingency counted honestly. Illustrative concept imagery generated for VillageLife; it is not a photograph of a real place or person.

The honest way to budget for Siem Reap is not to chase a single "average" number. It is to build the month from parts you can actually control — rent, air-conditioning, food, transport, connectivity, insurance, and a visa line — and then add a contingency. What follows are four worked scenarios in US dollars, dated October 2026. Everything below is a planning estimate, not a quote: figures are rounded, rents and food are bands, and prices in a fast-changing town move. Where a figure is anchored to a published source, we say so.

Read this before the table

Three warnings. First, electricity is the swing item: air-conditioning in the hot season can double the utilities line for the same apartment. Second, rent is the least standardised cost — the same money buys quite different housing depending on how far from the centre you go, so treat the rent rows as directional. Third, our visa line is deliberately thin: we can confirm the official USD 30 single-entry e-Visa, but long-stay visas and extensions could not be confirmed from an official source, so we amortise a modest monthly amount rather than invent a number. Confirm your own visa cost with an official channel or licensed agent.

Four monthly scenarios (USD, October 2026)

All rows are per month unless noted. "Basis" shows where the figure comes from: a named source, or "VL estimate".

Item Modest solo Comfortable solo Modest couple Comfortable couple Basis (source)
Rent (furnished) 235 400 300 650 Numbeo rent bands / VL estimate
Electricity (AC) 55 90 80 140 VL estimate (EDC tariffs)
Water + refuse 8 10 10 12 VL estimate
Internet 15 22 18 22 Smart 5G @Home
Mobile data 5 10 10 20 Cellcard 5G plans
Food and groceries 190 320 380 600 VL estimate (Numbeo items)
Transport 55 120 90 180 VL estimate (Numbeo)
Visa / admin (monthly equiv.) 30 30 60 60 e-Visa USD 30 benchmark
Health insurance 40 60 100 140 VL estimate
Wellness / gym 0 35 0 70 VL estimate
Social and entertainment 40 120 80 220 VL estimate
Subtotal 673 1,217 1,128 2,114
Contingency (10%) 67 122 113 211 VL estimate
Monthly total ~740 ~1,350 ~1,240 ~2,325

The arithmetic: each column is the sum of the rows above it; contingency is 10% of the subtotal, rounded. The provisional subtotals shown here are 235+55+8+15+5+190+55+30+40+0+40 = 673 (modest solo); 400+90+10+22+10+320+120+30+60+35+120 = 1,217 (comfortable solo); 300+80+10+18+10+380+90+60+100+0+80 = 1,128 (modest couple); and 650+140+12+22+20+600+180+60+140+70+220 = 2,114 (comfortable couple). Add 10% and round to the nearest ten.

What the numbers mean

The modest solo total lands near USD 740 a month, and the same person living comfortably lands near USD 1,350 — a spread of roughly USD 600 that is mostly housing, air-conditioning, food and socialising, in that order. A couple is not double a single person, because rent and utilities are shared; the modest and comfortable couple figures sit near USD 1,240 and USD 2,325. These are our estimates, not promises, and a frugal Buddhist-monk-simple month is cheaper while a villa-plus-private-school month is far dearer.

Where the money actually goes

  • Housing and power are the two biggest levers. Moving one ring out from the centre can cut rent, but air-conditioning is what turns a cheap flat expensive.
  • Food is elastic. Local meals are inexpensive (Numbeo lists an inexpensive restaurant meal at about USD 2.50), while imported groceries and Western dining climb quickly.
  • Transport depends on your mode. A cheap month means an owned motorbike and short local rides; a comfortable month means app-hailing and more driving.
  • Connectivity is not the expensive part. A home line runs USD 15–22 and mobile data a few dollars — the cost of poor connectivity is your time, not your money.

A note on the numbers themselves

Rent bands, utilities, food and transport here are VillageLife planning estimates compiled on 4 October 2026, informed by Numbeo's crowd-sourced Siem Reap page (last updated 26 September 2026) and the operators' and government's published prices. Numbeo's figures are self-reported estimates, not contracts, and Siem Reap rents swing with season and building. Treat every number as a starting point to test against real quotes once you arrive — and check the current exchange rate, remembering that the riel is the official currency and US dollars are also accepted.

Where VillageLife fits

VillageLife is a project in development in Siem Reap. Memberships and crowdfunding are not open, we have no address and no prices to publish, and nothing here is a VillageLife price or a quote for anything we plan to offer. What we are designing is a settled base with documented connectivity and dependable power — the very line items this article keeps telling you to budget for. Plan your own numbers; a base that removes some of the recurring guesswork is what we are working towards.

Sources

  1. Cost of Living in Siem Reap — Numbeo (crowd-sourced) (checked 2026-10-04)
    Page last updated 26 September 2026; 252 entries from 24 contributors in the past 12 months. Used for rent bands (1BR centre USD 334, outside USD 235), basic utilities USD 101.92, meal, transport and fitness estimates. Third-party estimates, not quotes.
  2. Smart 5G @Home — Smart Axiata (checked 2026-10-04)
    Home broadband from USD 15 (500GB) to USD 22 (2000GB) per 30 days; used as the internet line in the budgets.
  3. cellcard 5G — Cellcard (CamGSM) (checked 2026-10-04)
    Prepaid mobile data from USD 1.50 (7 days) to USD 10 (30 days); anchors the mobile-phone line.
  4. Electricité du Cambodge — Electricité du Cambodge (checked 2026-10-04)
    State electricity utility; publishes tiered residential tariffs and scheduled supply notices. Current tier table could not be confirmed on 4 October 2026, so electricity is estimated.
  5. Cambodia e-Visa (official government service) — Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia (checked 2026-10-04)
    Visa T: USD 30, single entry, one month. Used only as a dated anchor for a 'visa and admin' line; long-stay visa and extension costs are not quoted because they could not be confirmed officially.
  6. Cambodia travel advice and safety — Australian Government, Smartraveller (checked 2026-10-04)
    Page updated 22 September 2026: riel is official currency and USD legal tender; ensure US notes are in good condition. Context for all USD budgeting.

Sources were opened and checked on the date shown. Rules, prices and services change: confirm the current position with the operator or authority before you rely on a detail.

Share this guide